Data Protection (GDPR)

 

Introduction

Aspire Radiance Laser Clinics  is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website and services without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting Artist Development Ltd online or in person you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  This policy applies to information we collect about people who use our services and our website.

For the purpose of data protection legislation (which includes the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other subsequent data protection legislation in force from time to time)), the data controller is Julie Smith Unit 17, Carlisle Business Centre, Carlilse Rd, Bradford BD8 8BD

 

Information we collect about you

When you use our website

Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked by the internet service provider, including the website you just came from, which URL you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the website only and is kept in a form which does not identify individuals.

We also collect information from you through our website when:

  • you complete our on-line forms or when you provide personal information in contacting us, including any attachments you send, which in sending you give us explicit consent to retain and review.
  • you book and/or pay for the services that we provide; and

The information collected may include; your name and job title, date of birth, contact information including email address, telephone number, photograph, song or video file and other information relevant to your enquiry.

When you become a client by any other method

We will need to collect information in order to provide our service to you.

The information collected may include; name, date of birth, contact information including email address or other information relevant to your matter (which may include sensitive category data if you choose to provide it).


Telephone Calls/Emails

At present we do not record telephone calls made to us, though we reserve the right to do so in the future in accordance with law. All legal contracts and agreements are made in writing either by email or contract and shall be retained as conclusive proof of instructions given or alleged to have been given in the event of a dispute. Any information or any such recordings are subject to disclosure under the data protection legislation.

How will we use the information we collect?

The information you provide to us will be used for the following reasons:

  • to manage our relationship with you and our clients
  • to provide you with the best service possible
  • to improve our services
  • provide information relating to us if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help Aspire Radiance Laser Clinics develop their Website and services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual

 

CCTV, Video Recording and Photographs

On occasion you may request that we take a  photograph.  You give us permission to use your images in our own promotion.  We may save the  photographs  on our computer systems for data integrity/backup purposes and post such content on our website or our own social media channels.


How long do we keep your data?

Aspire Radiance Laser Clinics will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will retain records for a period of 7 years, then it will be deleted and any paper data will be shredded.

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sensitive Personal Data

It may benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you.  This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you.  This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (or ‘sensitive personal data’).  We may also need you to provide us with this type data in order to provide our service to you.  We will only share this type of data where it is necessary to progress your legal matter or with your specific consent. 

When do we share your information?

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime protection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse of the website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We may also disclose any or all of your personal information to our auditors for audit purposes from time to time.

Third parties may process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers, and will have incidental access to your information, however, they will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously and have a number of technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your data is protected at all times. For instance, we use google drive to store your data, including  files, photographs etc.which is password protected and cannot be accessed by a third party.  The computer system are kept within a locked clinic which is protected by the buildings security.

 Marketing

If we send marketing e-mails and you do not wish to receive them anymore you can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by  email aspireradiance@gmail.com or text to 078775 94352

Your Rights

 Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

The Right of Confirmation and Access

 As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.  You also have the right to obtain from us information about your personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information.  Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation.  Where this is the case, you also have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we hold.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary.  If you request us to erase your personal data then this means that our business relationship will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.

Right of Data Portability

You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format, so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.

Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object

 You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

 

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.  We do not process any personal data in this way.

Data protection for Employment and Recruitment Procedures

We do not process personal data in this way.

How to exercise your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of the Rights described above, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer, Telephone: 07877594352 Email: aspireradiance@gmail.com.

We will respond to your request usually within one month and will charge a reasonable admin fee where allowed by law to provide you with the data requested.

 How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us on the details below at the start of this notice and we will investigate the matter for you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

This notice was last updated on 29/05/2018.  We may change this notice by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices.  However, we will not use your Personal Data in any new ways without your consent.

Get In Touch!

follow us on twitterfollow us on Linked Infollow us on Instagramfollow me on facebookfollow us on google +
 07877594352 / 01977 684412
 
TOP